Returning the Gift
Programming Schedule 



Sunday October 8, 2017
 

10:00 AM – 6:00 PM

YOUNG WRITERS’ WORKSHOP
RIVERSIDE INDIAN SCHOOL
FACILITATOR: RACHEL JACKSON
CO-FACILITATORS:
JUANITA PAHDOPONY & JEANETTA CALHOUN MISH
OU WRITING CENTER, WAGNER HALL, SUITE 280

12:00 PM – 5:00 PM

ONSITE REGISTRATION
OCCE

4:30 PM – 5:00 PM

WELCOME
BARBARA HOBSON, RTG COORDINATOR
BLESSING CEREMONY
CORNELL PEWEWARDY
JIM THORPE MULTICULTURAL CENTER

5:00 PM – 6:00 PM

DINNER BREAK
JIM THORPE MULTICULTURAL CENTER

6:00 PM – 7:00 PM

READING
LEANNE HOWE
LIVE PAINT EVENT
STEVEN PAUL JUDD
JIM THORPE MULTICULTURAL CENTER

7:00 PM – 9:00 PM

YELLOW MEDICINE REVIEW’S TENTH ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATORY READING & DISCUSSION
STEVE PACHECO, BOJAN LOUIS, ALLISON HEDGE COKE, GORDON HENRY, KIM BLAESER
JIM THORPE MULTICULTURAL CENTER


Monday October 9, 2017
 

8:00 AM – 5:00 PM

ONSITE REGISTRATION
OCCE

8:30 AM – 9:30 AM

OPENING CEREMONIES
DR. KIMBERLY WIESER, PRESIDENT
RETURNING THE GIFT, INC.
OCCE FORUM, SECOND FLOOR

WELCOME
OU OFFICIAL
UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA
OCCE FORUM

COLOR GUARD
KIOWA WOMEN’S VETERANS GROUP
PRAYER
CLARENCE YARHOLAR
JOHN HAMILTON: FLAG SONG

10:00 AM – 6:00 PM

YOUNG WRITERS’ WORKSHOP
RIVERSIDE INDIAN SCHOOL
FACILITATOR: RACHEL JACKSON
CO-FACILITATORS: JUANITA PAHDOPONY & JEANETTA CALHOUN MISH
OU WRITING CENTER, WAGNER HALL, SUITE 280

10:00 AM – 12:00 PM

INDIGENOUS PEOPLE’S DAY
SOUTH OVAL

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM

INDIGENOUS PEOPLE’S DAYLUNCHEON
SIMON ORTIZ
TBD

1:30 PM – 2:45 PM

GORDON HENRY
OCCE | CONFERENCE RM B

CECELIA LAPOINTE
OCCE | CONFERENCE RM (A1 A3 A5)

NATIVE AMERICAN POETICS: A LESSON IN CONTEMPORARY FORM
ERIKA WURTH & BOJAN LOUIS
OCCE | CONFERENCE RM (B1 B3 B5)

MODERN WARRIOR ETHICS
LANCE HENSON, BARNEY BUSH, & ALEX JACOBS
OCCE | CONFERENCE (B2 B4 B6)

LITERARY CRITICISM: 25 YEARS LATER
CHADWICK ALLEN, MATT COHEN, STEPHANIE FITZGERALD
MODERATED BY: PHILLIP ROUND
OCCE | CONFERENCE RM (C1 C3 C5)

“WE ARE UNARMED: THE WATERSHED RESISTANCE OF INDIGENOUS PEOPLES TO GENOCIDE IN AMERICA” FILM
KELLY MORGAN
OCCE | SECOND FLOOR

CREATING A PRESENCE FOR NATIVE WOMEN FILMMAKERS RANDI LECLAIR
CONFERENCE RM (A1 A3 A5)

2:45 PM – 3:00 PM

BREAK

3:00 PM – 4:00 PM

SIMON ORTIZ
OCCE | SECOND FLOOR

4:00 PM – 5:15 PM

CARTER REVARD & ELISE PASCHEN
CONFERENCE RM A

LINDA HOGAN
CONFERENCE RM A

SARA MARIE ORTIZ
CONFERENCE RM (A1 A3 A5)

NATIVE POETS LAUREATE
KIM BLAESER, JEANETTA CALHOUN MISH, JIM BARNES, DENISE LOW-WESO, DENISE SWEET, & LAURA TOHE
CONFERENCE RM (B1 B3 B5)

“AS WATER FLOWS; OUR STORIES TO OUR CHILDREN, OUR FUTURE LEADERS”
DEBBIE REESE, ART COULSON, MARCIE RENDON, TRACI SORELL, & TIM TINGLE
CONFERENCE RM (A2 A4 A6)

TOWARDS SONIC SOVEREIGNTY
DUSTIN TAHMAHKERA
CONFERENCE RM (C1 C3 C5)

BRAIDED RESISTANCE
C. MARIE FUHRMAN, THEO VAN ALST, & GARY DORR
CONFERENCE RM (B2 B4 B6)

MNÍ WIČHÓNI NAKÍČIŽIŊ OWÁYAWA: THE DEFENDERS OF THE WATER SCHOOL
BLAZE SARKEY, ALAYNA EAGLE SHIELD, JOSE ZHAGNAY, & TERESA DZIEGLEWICZ
CONFERENCE RM (A6)

SCREENING AND DISCUSSION OF LYNN RIGG’S A DAY IN SANTA FE
JAMES H. COX
OCCE | SECOND FLOOR

5:30 PM – 7:00 PM

DINNER
JACOBSON HOUSE

6:30 PM – 7:00 PM

TIM TINGLE
JACOBSON HOUSE

7:30 PM – 9:30 PM

STAGED READING: ARIGON STARR
OCCE | SECOND FLOOR

7:30 PM – 10:00 PM

READINGS & OPEN MIC
CONFERENCE RM A
MODERATED BY: KIM WIESER
LEE FRANCIS, LOGAN WHITE, & TOM WESO


TUESDAY OCTOBER 10, 2017
 

8:00 AM – 5:00 PM

ONSITE REGISTRATION
OCCE

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM

CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST
OCCE

9:00 AM – 10:15 AM

WILLIAM S. YELLOW ROBE JR.
CONFERENCE RM B

ARIGON STARR
CONFERENCE RM A

READING CANADIAN LIT
HARTMUT LUTZ, JEANNETTE ARMSTRONG, TRACEY BONNEAU, & DEANNA REDER
CONFERENCE RM (B1 B3)

DECOLONIZATION OF WATER ISSUES
CECELIA LAPOINTE
CONFERENCE RM (A2)

POETRY READING
RON WELBURN
CONFERENCE RM (C1)

READING: “STRAIGHTOUTLOUD”
JENNIFER FERRANTE
CONFERENCE RM (B2)

CROSSING THE RIVER, FACING EAST, CALLING CORN WOMAN: LIBERATION AND DECOLONIZATION THROUGH THE WHIRLWIND IN COOK-LYNN’S AURELIA
NICOLE DRAGONE
CONFERENCE RM (C5)

TWO SPIRIT PANEL
RANDY BURNS
CONFERENCE RM (B5)

TALK AND VIDEO HONORING JOHN TRUDELL
KIMBERLI LEE
CONFERENCE ROOM (A4 A6)

WRITING AND PUBLISHING CHILDREN’S AND YOUNG ADULT BOOKS
CHERYL KLEIN
CONFERENCE RM (A1 A3)

OUR COLONIZED BODIES PANEL
SHARI CRANE & CHAD HAMIL
CONFERENCE RM (C3)

SURVIVANCE, NEW MEDIA & STORY
RENATA BURCHFIELD, JOHNNIE JAE, DENNIS ZOTIGH, KELLI ALVAREZ, & BRETT BURKHART
CONFERENCE RM (B4 B6)

10:15 AM – 10:30 AM

BREAK

10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

DIANE GLANCY
CONFERENCE RM A

LUCI TAPAHONSO
CONFERENCE RM B

DEBBIE REESE
CONFERENCE RM (A1 A3 A5)

INDIGINERDS ASSEMBLE!
LEE FRANCIS IV & AARON CUFFEE
OCCE | SECOND FLOOR

PRACTICING INDIGENOUS PEDAGOGIES
MALEA POWELL, KIMBERLI LEE, ANDREA RILEY MUKAVETZ, JAQUETTA SHADE, QWO-LI DRISKILL
CONFERENCE RM (A2 A4 A6)

ECOSYSTEMS OF INDIGENOUS KNOWLEDGE
SUMMER WESLEY, JOHNNY JAE MORRIS, & JOSEPH ANDERSON
CONFERENCE RM (B2 B4 B6)

DEMIAN YAZHI
CONFERENCE RM (C1 C3 C5)

FILM: “WATER IS MY BLOOD” (THEATRICAL PERFORMANCE)
ELVIRA COLORADO & SHAWN FINNERTY
CONFERENCE RM (B1 B3 B5)

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM

LUNCH: STUDENT PRESENTATIONS YOUNG WRITERS’ DIGITAL STORYTELLING WORKSHOP
RIVERSIDE INDIAN SCHOOL WORKSHOP
FACILITATED BY: RACHEL JACKSON, JUANITA PAHDOPONY, & JEANETTA CALHOUN MISH
OCCE | SECOND FLOOR

1:00 PM – 2:15 PM

DUANE NIATUM
CONFERENCE RM B

ERIKA WURTH
CONFERENCE RM (A1 A3 A5)

ROCK, PAPER, PIXELS
ARIGON STARR, LEE FRANCIS IV, ROY BONEY, & JOHNNY DIACON
MODERATED BY: JACE WEAVER
CONFERENCE RM (B1 B3 B5)

NATIVE DAUGHTERS
RACHEL JACKSON & KIMBERLY WIESER
CONFERENCE RM (A2 A4)

2:15 PM – 2:30 PM

BREAK

2:30 PM – 3:45 PM

JOY HARJO
OCCE | SECOND FLOOR

4:00 PM – 5:15 PM

ODELIA RODRIGUEZ
CONFERENCE RM A

BOJAN LOUIS
CONFERENCE RM B

TIFFANY MIDGE
CONFERENCE RM (A1 A3 A5)

“THE PEOPLE SHALL CONTINUE”
READING BY:
SIMON ORTIZ
PANEL DISCUSSION: DEBBIE REESE & CHERYL KLEIN
CONFERENCE RM (B1 B3 B5)

STAGED READING: “ESCAPE FROM GARBAGE ISLAND”
WRITTEN BY:
DOUGLAS PEWENOFKIT
CONFERENCE RM (C1 C3 C5)

6:30 PM – 8:30 PM

NWCA AWARDS BANQUET

HISTORY OF RTG
JOSEPH BRUCHAC

HISTORY OF NWCA LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS
DR. GEARY HOBSON & LOGAN WHITE

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD WINNER
2014 — DIANE GLANCY

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD WINNER 2015 — ALLISON HEDGE COKE


HONORING POSTHUMOUS NWCA LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD WINNERS 2016 — JIM NORTHRUP & JOHN TRUDELL
PAT NORTHRUP ACCEPTING FOR JIM NORTHRUP
SPOKEN WORD HONORING JIM NORTHRUP: MARCI RENDON
FAMILY MEMBER ACCEPTING FOR JOHN TRUDELL

NWCA LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD WINNER 2017 — DUANE NIATUM

POETRY READING BY DUANE NIATUM


WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 11, 2017
 

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM

CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST
OCCE

9:00 AM – 11:00 AM

FIRST TIME READINGS
OCCE | SECOND FLOOR

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM

CLOSING CEREMONY
OU SIGMA NU ALPHA GAMMA
OCCE | SECOND FLOOR