“Gathering at Our Headwaters”
RETURNING THE GIFT: Native & Indigenous Literary Festival
25th Anniversary
October 8 - 11, 2017

Programming Schedule

 


SUNDAY OCTOBER 8

10:00 AM – 6:00 PM

YOUNG WRITERS’ WORKSHOP: OUR WATER OUR STORIES

RIVERSIDE INDIAN SCHOOL

FACILITATOR: RACHEL JACKSON (CHEROKEE)

CO-FACILITATORS: JUANITA PAHDOPONY (COMANCHE) & JEANETTA CALHOUN MISH

OU WRITING CENTER, WAGNER HALL, SUITE 280

 

12:00 PM – 5:00 PM

ONSITE REGISTRATION

OCCE | FORUM

 

4:30 PM – 5:00 PM

WELCOME: BARBARA HOBSON (COMANCHE), RTG COORDINATOR

BLESSING CEREMONY: CORNEL PEWEWARDY (COMANCHE/KIOWA)

OCCE FORUM BUILDING

 

5:00 PM – 6:00 PM

DINNER BREAK

OCCE FORUM BUILDING

 

6:00 PM – 7:00 PM

READING: LEANNE HOWE (CHOCTAW)

LIVE PAINT EVENT: STEVEN PAUL JUDD (KIOWA/CHOCTAW)

OCCE FORUM BUILDING

 

7:00 PM – 9:00 PM

YELLOW MEDICINE REVIEW’S TENTH ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATORY READING & DISCUSSION

MODERATOR: STEVE PACHECO (MDEWAKANTON DAKOTA)

PANELISTS: BOJAN LOUIS (DINE), ALLISON HEDGE COKE (METIS, HURON, CHEROKEE), GORDON HENRY,

KIM BLAESER (MINNESOTA CHIPPEWA)

OCCE |CONFERENCE ROOM A

 


 

Monday October 9

8:00 AM – 5:00 PM

ONSITE REGISTRATION

OCCE | FORUM

 

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM 

CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST

OCCE | LOBBY

 

8:30 AM – 9:30 AM

OPENING CEREMONIES

WELCOME: DR. KIMBERLY WIESER, PRESIDENT RETURNING THE GIFT, INC.

COLOR GUARD: KIOWA WOMEN’S VETERANS GROUP

FLAG SONG: JOHN HAMILTON (KIOWA)

PRAYER: CLARENCE YARHOLAR (THLOPTHLOCCO)

OCCE | SECOND FLOOR

 

10:00 AM – 6:00 PM

YOUNG WRITERS’ WORKSHOP: OUR WATER, OUR STORIES

RIVERSIDE INDIAN SCHOOL

FACILITATOR: RACHEL JACKSON (CHEROKEE)

CO-FACILITATORS: JUANITA PAHDOPONY (COMANCHE) & JEANETTA CALHOUN MISH

OU WRITING CENTER, WAGNER HALL, SUITE 280

 

10:00 AM – 12:00 PM

INDIGENOUS PEOPLE’S DAY

SOUTH OVAL

 

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM

INDIGENOUS PEOPLE’S DAY LUNCHEON

SIMON ORTIZ (ACOMA PUEBLO)

GAYLORD COLLEGE LIBRARY

2ND FLOOR, GAYLORD BUILDING

 

1:30 PM – 2:45 PM

ARIGON STARR (KICKAPOO/MVSKOKE CREEK)

OCCE | SECOND FLOOR

 

GORDON HENRY (WHITE EARTH ANISHINABE)

OCCE | CONFERENCE ROOM A5

 

CECELIA LAPOINTE (OJIBWE, METIS)

OCCE | CONFERENCE RM (A3 )

 

SOCIAL MEDIA, THE NEW MOCCASIN TELEGRAPH

DENNIS ZOTIGH (KIOWA)

OCCE | CONFERENCE RM (A2)

 

GOING TO THE WATER: CULTURAL AND SPIRITUAL RESILIENCE IN VOLATILE LANDSCAPES AND LIMINAL SPACES

BRETT BURKHART

OCCE | CONFERENCE RM (A6)

 

NATIVE AMERICAN POETICS: FORM AND THE FOURTH WAVE

ERIKA WURTH (APACHE, CHICKASAW, CHEROKEE), BOJAN LOUIS (DINE) & MARIANNE BROYLES

OCCE | CONFERENCE RM (B1)

 

LANCE HENSON

OCCE | CONFERENCE (B2)

 

LITERARY CRITICISM: 25 YEARS LATER

CHADWICK ALLEN, MATT COHEN, STEPHANIE FITZGERALD (CREE)

MODERATED BY: PHILLIP ROUND

OCCE | CONFERENCE RM (B3)

 

“WE ARE UNARMED: THE WATERSHED RESISTANCE OF INDIGENOUS PEOPLES TO GENOCIDE IN AMERICA” (FILM)

KELLY MORGAN & GWENDOLEN CATES

OCCE | CONFERENCE ROOM (A)

 

2:45 PM – 3:00 PM

BREAK

OCCE | LOBBY

 

3:00 PM – 4:00 PM

SIMON ORTIZ (ACOMA PUEBLO)

OCCE | SECOND FLOOR

 

 

4:00 PM – 5:15 PM

“WATERING HOLE”;“THE PROTECTOR”;“INDIANS AND CAR WRECKS”;“CAMPING AND THE RAWHIDE”
(SCREENPLAY READINGS)

WRITTEN BY: RANDI LECLAIR (PAWNEE)

OCCE|CONFERENCE ROOM (B3)

 

CARTER REVARD (OSAGE) & ELISE PASCHEN (OSAGE)

OCCE | CONFERENCE RM (A6)

 

FILM & DISCUSSION HONORING JOHN TRUDELL (DAKOTA)

KIMBERLI LEE

OCCE | CONFERENCE ROOM (A4)

 

SARA MARIE ORTIZ (ACOMA PUEBLO)

OCCE | CONFERENCE RM (A3)

 

“AS WATER FLOWS: OUR STORIES TO OUR CHILDREN, OUR FUTURE LEADERS”

DEBBIE REESE (NAMBE PUEBLO), ART COULSON, MARCIE RENDON (WHITE EARTH ANISHINABE), TRACI SORELL, & TIM TINGLE (CHOCTAW)

OCCE | CONFERENCE RM (A2)

 

BEYOND “INDIAN RAIN SONGS”: NATIVE AMERICAN POET LAUREATES AND INDIGENEITY

KIM BLAESER (MINNESOTA CHIPPEWA), JEANETTA CALHOUN MISH, JIM BARNES, DENISE LOW-WESO, DENISE SWEET (ANISHINABE), & LAURA TOHE

OCCE | CONFERENCE RM (B1)

 

MNÍ WIČHÓNI NAKÍČIŽIŊ OWÁYAWA: THE DEFENDERS OF THE WATER SCHOOL AT STANDING ROCK

BLAZE STARKEY (LAKOTA), JOSE ZHAGNAY (KICHWA OF ECUADOR) & TERESA DZIEGLEWICZ

OCCE | CONFERENCE RM (B2)

 

ADVOCATING FOR THE PROTECTION OF NATIVE WOMEN THROUGH THEATRICAL, SPOKEN WORD, AND SLAM POETRY PERFORMANCES

NICOLLE DRAGONE (LAKOTA/DAKOTA)

 OCCE | CONFERENCE RM (A5)

 

FILM SCREENING &  DISCUSSION OF LYNN RIGGS’S A DAY IN SANTA FE

JAMES H. COX

OCCE | CONFERENCE ROOM (A)

 

5:40 PM – 7:00 PM

DINNER

JACOBSON HOUSE

 

6:30 PM – 7:00 PM

TIM TINGLE (CHOCTAW)

JACOBSON HOUSE

 

7:30 PM – 9:30 PM

STAGED READING: “ROUND DANCE”

ARIGON STARR (KICKAPOO AND MVSKOKE CREEK)

OCCE | SECOND FLOOR

 

7:30 PM – 10:00 PM

READINGS & OPEN MIC

MODERATED BY: KIM WIESER

LEE FRANCIS(LAGUNA PUEBLO), LOGAN WHITE (CHEROKEE) & TOM WESO

OCCE | CONFERENCE RM (A)

GLORIA MIGUEL

OCCE | TBD

 


 

Tuesday October 10

8:00 AM – 5:00 PM

ONSITE REGISTRATION

OCCE 

 

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM

CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST & GROUP PHOTO

OCCE

 

9:00 AM – 10:15 AM

WILLIAM S. YELLOW ROBE JR. (ASSINIBOINE)

OCCE | CONFERENCE RM (B1)

 

JOSEPH BRUCHAC (ABENAKI)

OCCE | CONFERENCE RM (B3)

 

WRITING AND PUBLISHING CHILDREN’S AND YOUNG ADULT BOOKS

CHERYL KLEIN

OCCE | CONFERENCE RM (A3)

 

DECOLONIZATION OF WATER ISSUES

CECELIA LAPOINTE (OJIBWE AND METIS)

OCCE | CONFERENCE RM (A6)

 

“TUBITSINAKUKURU / LISTEN CLOSELY: TOWARD SONIC SOVEREIGNTY FROM MOUNT SCOTT TO STANDING ROCK”

DUSTIN TAHMAHKERA (COMANCHE)

OCCE | CONFERENCE RM (A5)

 

PROTECTING THE SACRED: THE TRANSFORMATION OF INDIGENOUS RESISTANCE THROUGH SOCIAL MEDIA & DIGITAL ACTIVISM

JOHNNIE JAE (OTOE-MISSOURIA AND CHOCTAW) 

OCCE | CONFERENCE RM (B2)

 

THE WORLD IS ONE PLACE: NATIVE AMERICAN POETS VISIT THE MIDDLE EAST

DIANE GLANCY (CHEROKEE)  & LINDA RODRIGUEZ

OCCE | SECOND FLOOR

 

FILM SCREENING: MEDICINE WOMEN

PRINCELLA REDCORN (OSAGE)

OCCE | CONFERENCE ROOM (A)

 

10:15 AM – 10:30 AM

BREAK

OCCE | LOBBY

 

10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

THE POLITICS OF SPIRIT IN THE LITERATURE OF LINDA HOGAN

LINDA HOGAN (CHICKASAW)

OCCE | CONFERENCE RM (A)

 

DEBBIE REESE (NAMBE PUEBLO)

OCCE | CONFERENCE RM (A5)

 

SURVIVANCE, NEW MEDIA & STORY

RENATA BURCHFIELD (CHEROKEE), JOHNNIE JAE (OTOE-MISSOURIA/CHOCTAW) DENNIS ZOTIGH (KIOWA), KELLI ALVAREZ & BRETT BURKHART

OCCE | CONFERENCE ROOM (A3)

 

PRACTICING INDIGENOUS PEDAGOGIES

MALEA POWELL, KIMBERLI LEE, ANDREA RILEY MUKAVETZ, JAQUETTA SHADE,

QWO-LI DRISKILL

OCCE | CONFERENCE RM (B3)

 

READING NATIVE LITERATURES FROM CANADA, 25 YEARS AFTER “RETURNING THE GIFT

HARTMUT LUTZ, JEANNETTE ARMSTRONG, TRACEY BONNEAU, DEANNA REDER & DREW HAYDEN

TAYLOR

OCCE | CONFERENCE RM (B1)

 

COYOTE MADE THE RIVERS: INDIGENOUS ECOLOGICAL CONTINUITY IN THE ERA OF CLIMATE CHANGE

CHAD HAMILL (SPOKANE)

OCCE | CONFERENCE RM (B2)

 

THE POETICS OF AUTONOMY: INDIGENOUS QUEER METHODOLOGIES OF SURVIVANCE

DEMIAN DINÉYAZHI (DINE)

OCCE | CONFERENCE RM (A6)

 

INDIGINERDS ASSEMBLE!

LEE FRANCIS IV & AARON CUFFEE

OCCE | SECOND FLOOR

 

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM

LUNCH: YOUNG WRITERS’ DIGITAL STORYTELLING WORKSHOP STUDENT PRESENTATIONS

RIVERSIDE INDIAN SCHOOL

FACILITATED BY: RACHEL JACKSON (CHEROKEE)
CO-FACILITATORS: JUANITA PAHDOPONY (COMANCHE) & JEANETTA CALHOUN MISH

OCCE | SECOND FLOOR

 

 

1:00 PM – 2:15 PM

DIANE GLANCY (CHEROKEE)

OCCE | CONFERENCE RM (A3)

 

DUANE NIATUM (KLALLAM) 

OCCE | CONFERENCE RM (B3)

 

ERIKA WURTH (APACHE, CHICKASAW, CHEROKEE)

OCCE | CONFERENCE RM (A5)

 

NATIVE DAUGHTERS OKLAHOMA: LANGUAGE ARTS, CLASSROOM CURRICULUM AND A LABOR OF LOVE

RACHEL JACKSON (CHEROKEE) & KIMBERLY WIESER

OCCE | SECOND FLOOR

 

ROCK, PAPER, PIXELS

ARIGON STARR (KICKAPOO & MVSKOKE CREEK), LEE FRANCIS IV, ROY BONEY (CHEROKEE), & JOHNNY DIACON

MODERATED BY: JACE WEAVER

OCCE | CONFERENCE RM (B1)

 

TWO SPIRIT PANEL

RANDY BURNS & CECELIA LAPOINTE (OJIBWE & METIS)

OCCE | CONFERENCE RM (B2)

 

ECOSYSTEMS OF INDIGENOUS KNOWLEDGE: THE INTERCONNECTEDNESS OF ALL LIFE AND INDIGENEITY

SUMMER WESLEY (CHOCTAW), JOHNNIE JAE MORRIS (OTOE-MISSOURIA & CHOCTAW), JOSEPH ANDERSON (MVSKOKE CREEK)

OCCE | CONFERENCE RM (A6)

 

FILM: “WATER IS MY BLOOD” (THEATRICAL PERFORMANCE)

ELVIRA COLORADO & SHAWN FINNERTY

OCCE | CONFERENCE ROOM A

 

2:15 PM – 2:30 PM

BREAK

OCCE LOBBY

 

2:30 PM – 3:45 PM

JOY HARJO (MVSKOKE CREEK)

OCCE | SECOND FLOOR

 

4:00 PM – 5:15 PM

ODILIA RODRIGUEZ [LIPAN APACHE (N’DE) AND CHICANA]

OCCE | CONFERENCE RM (B1)

 

BOJAN LOUIS (DINE)

OCCE | CONFERENCE RM (B3)

 

TIFFANY MIDGE (HUNKPAPA LAKOTA)

OCCE | CONFERENCE RM (A6)

 

RTG 1992 READERS' PANEL

OCCE | CONFERENCE RM (A3)

 

THE PEOPLE SHALL CONTINUE: A 40TH ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATION

READING BY: SIMON ORTIZ (ACOMA PUEBLO)

PANEL DISCUSSION: DEBBIE REESE (NAMBE PUEBLO) & CHERYL KLEIN

OCCE | CONFERENCE RM (A)

 

THE RHETORIC OF STORYTELLING: AN EXAMINATION OF TLINGIT STORYTELLING THROUGH THE ART OF PRESTON SINGLETARY

KELLI PYRON-ALVAREZ

OCCE | CONFERENCE RM (B2)

 

COLONIZED FOOD IS KILLING YOU

SHARI CRANE (LAKOTA & CHEROKEE) &

CHAD HAMIL (SPOKANE)

OCCE | CONFERENCE RM (A5)

 

STAGED READING: “ESCAPE FROM GARBAGE ISLAND”

WRITTEN BY: SCOTT PEWENOFKIT, JR. (KIOWA)

OCCE | SECOND FLOOR

 

6:30 PM – 8:30 PM

NWCA AWARDS BANQUET

JIM THORPE MULTICULTURAL CENTER 

HISTORY OF RTG

JOSEPH BRUCHAC (ABENAKI)

HISTORY OF NWCA LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

GEARY HOBSON (CHEROKEE & QUAPAW) & LOGAN WHITE

HONORING LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD WINNER 2014 - DIANE GLANCY (CHEROKEE)

HONORING LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD WINNER 2015 - ALLISON HEDGE COKE (METIS, HURON & CHEROKEE)

HONORING POSTHUMOUS NWCA LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD WINNERS 2016 — JIM NORTHRUP (ANISHINABE) & JOHN TRUDELL (DAKOTA)

SPOKEN WORD HONORING JIM NORTHRUP: MARCI RENDON (WHITE EARTH ANISHINABE)

PAT NORTHRUP ACCEPTING FOR JIM NORTHRUP, FAMILY MEMBER ACCEPTING FOR JOHN TRUDELL

NWCA LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD WINNER 2017 — DUANE NIATUM (KLALLAM)

POETRY READING - DUANE NIATUM

JIM THORPE MULTICULTURAL CENTER


 

WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 11

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM

CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST

OCCE | LOBBY

 

9:00 AM – 11:00 AM

FIRST TIME READINGS

OCCE | SECOND FLOOR

 

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM

CLOSING CEREMONY

OU SIGMA NU ALPHA GAMMA

OCCE | SECOND FLOOR